Improving probability of detecting gravitational waves with high-resolution signals for gravitational wave astronomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyakawa Osamu  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (90532680)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords重力波 / 重力波検出実験 / 干渉計 / 精密測定 / フィードバック制御 / 制御 / 重力波天文学 / 微小計測 / リアルタイム制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current KAGRA may drop very large gravitational waves, for example, due to the lack of dynamic range caused by the limited signal resolution. To solve these problems, we obtained a new 20 bit digital analog converter for high resolution signal output. We have also developed and implemented the associated circuit design, fabrication, and software, and confirmed that it works on the test bench. Due to schedule constraints, we were not able to implement it in the actual actuators on KAGRA, but we will continue to try to introduce it in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重力波検出器のダイナミックレンジを改善することは、観測時の安定率の向上につながる。今回の20ビットデジタルアナログコンバーターの動作確認により、将来のKAGRAの重力波観測の稼働率の向上に貢献できると考えられる。実際に、過去の観測ではデータのクオリティーが悪いため、解析が困難だったケースが確認されている。稼働率の向上は重力波の検出率の向上だけでなく、データのクオリティー自身を上げより信頼のあるデータを取得することを可能とする。