Study of neutrno-rich nuclei via isospin-increasing charge exchange reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kondo Yosuke  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (00455346)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中性子過剰核 / 荷電交換反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atomic nuclei have limits for binding excess neutrons, called a neutron drip line. The neutron drip line suddenly changes from oxygen to fluorine. It is called as oxygen anomaly. The origin is unknown. Aiming at clarifying the origin of the oxygen anomaly, spectroscopic studies of extremely neutron nuclei have been performed. Excited states of the 25O and 28F isotopes are observed in spectroscopic studies via isospin-increasing charge exchange reactions. In addition, unknown unbound states are observed for the 25O, 28F, 29Ne isotopes using nucleon removal reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非常に中性子過剰な原子核では不安定核ビームの1陽子分離反応を用いて核分光が行われることが多い。しかしこの反応では主に基底状態が選択的に生成され、励起状態はあまり生成さない傾向がある。本研究は不安定核の研究にこれまで用いられてこなかったアイソスピン増加型荷電交換反応を利用して励起状態を観測できることを示した。この反応はこれまで生成することのできなかった中性子過剰核の励起状態を生成するツールになると期待できる。