Project/Area Number |
18K03676
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | Kobe Tokiwa University (2020-2022) Osaka University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Takahisa Keiji 神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (30263338)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 三体力 / ファデーエフ法 / ミューオン / 3He / ホススイッチ / ミュオン / CsI(Tl) / ホススイッチタイプ / LYSO / ZnS(Ag) / Pulse Shape / ヘリウムスリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The high-intensity continuum muon generator MuSIC is used to perform experiments in the energy range of 8 MeV to 20 MeV, where the three forces in the scattering state are prominent. We have developed a CsI(Tl) detector that can measure discrimination of particles. In addition, we developed a detector capable of discriminating particles with a short pulse width using a pulsed beam at J-PARC, and developed a phos-switch type detector using LYSO+ZnS(Ag). This is a system that uses ZnS(Ag) as a ΔE detector and discriminates particles by separating ΔE and E components according to the pulse shape. We applied for a patent for the development of the detector, and the patent was granted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多体系である原子核を核子間に働く核力から理解するためには、核子-核子間の二体力だけでは十分でなく3つの核子が関与する三体力を考える必要があることがわかっている。3体系以上の原子核に用いるためには、ファデーエフ法はクーロン力を取り入れることができないので、クーロン力が関与しない系の散乱実験を説明可能な三体力の詳細な情報が必要となる。本研究では、3Heのミューオン捕獲反応μ-+3He→dnνμにより、クーロン力の関与しない散乱状態における三体力の寄与を求める。3体力が顕著に現れる、放出重陽子のエネルギーが8MeVから20MeVのエネルギー領域の測定を初めて行うことができる検出器系の開発に成功した。