Study on X-ray binaries which shows X-ray and optical outburst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Makoto  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (80264365)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBe X線連星 / X線観測 / 可視光観測 / 自動観測システム / X線連星 / ブラックホール / 降着円盤 / 同時観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied to determine how the X-ray or optical luminosity changes of neutron stars and black holes are caused by changes in the accretion disks surrounding them and what causes changes in the accretion disks. In the case of Be X-ray binary having a neutron star, we found that the growth of the gas disk around the Be star and its speed affect the explosive increase of X-ray luminosity. In black holes, not only the amount of gas accretion on the accretion disk around the black hole but also the precession of the accretion disk affects the observed X-ray intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
X線連星では質量降着率の変化が降着円盤の状態変化を引き起こし、時として急激なX線や可視光の増光が見られる。しかし、可視光増光は必ずしもX線増光と同時に起こるわけではないこともあり、それぞれの増光と質量降着の関係について完全には明らかになっていない。
そこで本研究では国際宇宙ステーションを利用してX線での長期観測を行うとともに、専用の可視光望遠鏡を用いることで、これまでにはほとんど例のない数百日から数年に及ぶX線と可視光の長期同時観測を実現したことは意義深く、このことにより特にBe X線連星における星周円盤の成長と中性子星への質量降着の関係からX線と可視光の光度変化の関係を見出すことができた。