Study of radioactive water and air in the J-PARC neutrino beam line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Oyama Yuichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (30213896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 善一  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (00200759)
石田 卓  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 講師 (70290856)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニュートリノ / J-PARC / 放射化水 / トリチウム / ベリリウム / マンガン / 大強度陽子ビーム / 放射化水処理 / 大強度ビーム / T2K実験 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the J-PARC neutrino beamline, the cooling water of the beamline components becomes highly radioactive as the beam operation continues.This is due to the spallation of oxygen atoms in the cooling water by neutrons produced by the beam. Metal ionic radioactivity such as beryllium-7 and manganese-54 could be removed to below the limit of measurement by using ion exchange resins.
On the other hand, for tritium, removal methods other than drainage were impossible. The critical problem was that the amount of tritium produced was larger than expected. It was found that the tritium produced from iron structure was leaked into the cooling water. It was shown that this could be explained quantitatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加速器の運転で生じる放射能処理の問題は、社会的な影響も極めて大きい問題である。イオン交換樹脂の通水という簡単な方法で大強度陽子加速器から生じたトリチウム以外の放射能を十分除去できることを示したことは今後の加速器ビームラインの設計に大きな影響を与える。
またトリチウムについては、鉄構造体で生成されたトリチウムが冷却水に流出する現象を初めて定量的に評価した。そのトリチウム量が冷却水の酸素原子核の破壊から生じたものよりも大きいことは今後のビームライン建設におけるトリチウム量の算出において大きな影響を与えるであろう。