Search for lepton-flavor violation using new physics topology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tsuno Soshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (30451834)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒッグス粒子 / ニュートリノ振動 / レプトンフレーバーの破れ / LHC実験 / フレーバー物理 / タウレプトン / ATLAS実験 / アトラス実験 / フレーバー / アトラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Standard Model of the particle physics, the lepton-flavor violation is strongly suppressed, while the recent experimental results from the neutrino oscillation experiment sugests the flavor-violation is possible as the sizeable order. This is known as a puzzle of the flavor physics. This study propose the new physics process with the lepton-flavor violation through the interaction with the Higgs boson. Such lepton-flavor violating process is only possible at the higher order perturbative effect. The theoretical calculation program has been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の素粒子標準理論に於いて、フレーバー混合が強く抑制されるのは、場の理論に於けるユニタリー条件からの要請であり、理論の根幹を為す部分である。唯一、ヒッグス粒子のみが、このユニタリー条件から解放される可能性があるため、その検証は、学術的意義に極めて重要である。素粒子標準理論では、ヒッグス粒子は、粒子種を区別することができる唯一の粒子であるため、ヒッグス粒子を理解することは、なぜ、我々の宇宙がこれほど多様性に満ちているのかを探る手掛かりとなる。