Development of high sensitive neutron detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
UNO Shoji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (70183019)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子ビーム / 放射線 / 中性子 / 高感度 / 2次元画像 / 放射線検出器 / 両面セラミミック基板 / 高速データ転送 / 両面セラミック基板 / 両面フレキシブル基板 / 高密度実装 / ボロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A neutron detector has been developed as stacked several ceramic gas electron multipliers (GEMs) with boron coating. The GEM is a radiation detector using the gas amplification in many holes as applied high voltage between both surfaces of commercial thin electric board. The neutron is absorbed in thin boron layer on the GEM surface and alpha particle is produced. The ceramic GEM was used for this development to get better resistivity against the electrical spark. The sputtering was successfully done on the surface with high resistivity just for small GEM as keeping high neutron efficiency. But, good one with standard 10 cm square GEM cannot be produced during this grant period. Further optimization is necessary in the spattering process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発を目指している高い感度をもつ中性子2次元画像検出器は、同時に高精度の時間情報を得ることができるものであって、これを用いることによって、波長別中性子ラジオグラフィを行うことができる。原子ごとの成分を場所にごとに調べたり、X線で見ることができない金属内部の微細構造を明らかにすることが可能となる。この検出器は、中性子強度のあまり強くない小型中性子源で、特に、有効になると考えられる。また、ボロン中性子捕捉療法に用いられる中性子ビームの強度分布を2次元的にリアルタイムに調べることができるようになる