Development of a theoretical model of nucleation for elucidating cosmic dust formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kyoko  東北大学, 理学研究科, 客員研究者 (70377993)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核生成 / 氷 / 固体微粒子 / 雲 / アモルファス / 宇宙ダスト / 夜光雲 / 火星 / 凝縮 / 分子動力学計算 / 褐色矮星 / 中間圏 / 金属 / 鉄 / 水 / 星間ダスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a comprehensive understanding of the formation and evolution of solid dust particles in astrophysical environments and the Earth's atmosphere, we investigated condensation nucleation and crystallization processes from the gas phase using theoretical models and molecular dynamics (MD) simulations. In particular, we quantitatively discussed the condensation and crystallization processes of ice, a major cosmic material, using findings from the MD simulations and theoretical models, and identified the formation mechanism of mesospheric clouds by applying the results to the earth's atmosphere. Furthermore, by comparing the theoretical models with experiments, we have investigated several nucleation problems of metallic and silicate materials from the gas phase. The model developed in this study is applicable to the formation and crystallization processes of dusts in various environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蒸気から液滴や結晶が生まれる際の凝縮核生成過程は、雲の発生や宇宙の固体粒子の生成や進化を考える際の重要なプロセスであるが、最初にできる凝縮核がナノサイズ以下と小さく、その生成率を精度よく予言する一般的な理論はまだ存在していない。本研究では凝縮核生成や結晶化過程を理論モデルや原子・分子レベルで詳細を知ることができる分子動力学(MD)計算の結果に基づき、凝縮と結晶化過程を定量的に議論できる理論モデルを構築した。特に気候変動にも関係する中間圏の雲に適用し形成メカニズムを特定する重要な結果が得られた。凝縮核生成という基本的な問題に寄与する本研究の手法は他の天体や宇宙環境にも適用することが可能である。