Precise measurements of density fluctuations using wide-field imaging surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Oguri Masamune  千葉大学, 先進科学センター, 教授 (60598572)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宇宙論 / 重力レンズ / 密度ゆらぎ / 銀河団 / 観測的宇宙論 / ダークマター / ダークエネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of wide-sky imaging surveys, in particular the Hyper Suprime-Cam (HSC) survey data from the Subaru Telescope, and related theoretical studies have yielded significant progress in measuring total density fluctuations of the Universe. Compared to the total amount of density fluctuations expected from the extrapolation of the cosmic background radiation, the density fluctuations obtained from the gravitational lensing analysis of the third-year data of the HSC survey are about 2 sigma less, which is interesting and suggests a failure of standard cosmology. A systematic analysis of the gravitational lensing of galaxy clusters has revealed that the mass distribution of galaxy clusters is simpler than expected, opening the way to cosmology using clusters of galaxies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙全体の進化についての重量な研究成果が得られた。標準的な宇宙論の綻びの兆候を捉えたものであり、宇宙論の最大の謎であるダークマター、ダークエネルギーの正体に迫る重要な研究成果が得られた。これらの成果の多くは日本の国立天文台が運用するすばる望遠鏡を用いた成果であり、国際社会における日本のプレゼンス向上にも貢献できた。