Enigma of depressed dipole modes of oscillations in red giants - investigation based on the asymptotic theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takata Masao  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (20334245)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords星震学 / 恒星振動 / 恒星磁場 / 恒星自転 / 赤色巨星 / 主系列星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to study the origin of depressed dipole modes, which are found in a part of red giant stars observed by the Kepler spacecraft. The major outputs of the project can be summarised by the following 4 points: (1) detailed theoretical analysis of a hypothesis based on the magnetic field has revealed a problem; (2) by developing the asymptotic theory of red-giant oscillations, we have succeeded in providing physical explanation of the fine structure of the oscillation spectrum; (3) we have derived a formula to describe oscillation frequencies of general stars, taking account of the case of discontinuities in the chemical composition profiles; (4) we have examined the possibility of detecting the internal magnetic field in the main-sequence stars, which are ancestors of red giants, and discovered a candidate star.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、直接的には、赤色巨星の星震学を通じてその中心部の構造について新たな知見を得たことであるが、これは単に赤色巨星のみならず、一般の恒星の理論にとっても意義のある結果である。とりわけ内部の磁場構造についての理解は乏しいのが現状なので、本研究のように現実の星について観測に基づく内部磁場の研究は貴重である。また恒星の内部構造と進化の描像は宇宙を理解する上で基盤をなすものであるから、天文学の他分野の研究にも影響するものである。
一方で天文学の研究は、研究者以外の一般社会の多くの人々にとっても興味のある問題であり、本研究もそうした人々の知的好奇心を刺激するという意義を持つ。