Study on AGN feedback effect through the outflows and radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Misawa Toru  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 教授 (60513447)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsAGNアウトフロー / クェーサー吸収線 / クェーサー近接効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the feedback effects of quasars by dividing them into the small-scale effect of outflow on the host galaxy and the large-scale effect of UV radiation on the intergalactic medium. We obtained the following results: 1) velocities of outflow winds rarely change, 2) quasars with higher luminosity tend to have larger outflow velocities, 3) outflow winds can reach up to 100 kpc scale in circum-galactic medium, and 4) the ionization state of the intergalactic medium near the quasars depends on the individual environment. All these results suggest that quasars indeed have significant feedback effects on their surroundings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遠方宇宙に存在する明るい銀河中心領域(クェーサー)は、その莫大なエネルギー放出を通して周辺領域に影響(フィードバック)を及ぼしている。本研究では、この影響を大小二つのスケールに分けることによって詳細に調査した。小スケール・フィードバックで重要な役割を果たすアウトフローについては、長期モニター観測で明確な加速傾向が得られなかったにも関わらず、別の解析では100kpcスケールにまで到達する可能性があるという驚くべき結果が得られた。一方、紫外輻射による大スケール・フィードバックは、個々のクェーサー環境に強く依存する可能性があることが分かった。