A method for identifying ionizing sources of reionization focusing on hyperfine structures of H and He
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Kenji  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (20536627)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宇宙再電離 / 輻射輸送 / 電波観測 / 再電離 / 超微細構造線 / 輻射輸送シミュレーション / 数値シミュレーション / 電波天文学 / 銀河形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First I have developed a cosmological radiative transfer code by which the distributions of ionized hydrogen and helium depending on the spectrum type of ionizing sources can be solved. The simulation results show that the spatial correlation between HI and HeII strongly depends on the type of ionizing sources.
Furthermore we have developed a sub-grid model of the first stars for simulations of reionization.
In addition, we have put the most strong upper limit on the 21cm power spectrum during the epoch of reionization by observations with MWA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自身が開発したシミュレーションコードで得た結果は、将来の観測との直接比較によりこれまで決定的な証拠がなかった宇宙再電離の光源種別を判別できると期待している。またシミュレーション結果は多くの研究者と共有しており、すでに様々な宇宙再電離の観測との比較や今後の観測予言に用いられており今後もこの分野の研究に大きく貢献できると考えている。
MWAの観測で得た21cmパワースペクトルの上限は、すでにいくつかの再電離モデルを棄却しており、その意味で学術的意義は大きい。さらに今後の次世代電波望遠鏡での21cm線の直接検出へ向けた問題点の洗い出しができた点においても重要な役割を果たした。