State Transition of the Solar Magnetic Field: Probing the Trigger for the Solar Activity Grand Minimum through MHD Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2022-2023)
Aichi University of Education (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yohei MASADA  福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30590608)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラズマ / 太陽・恒星 / 天体ダイナモ / 乱流 / 乱流輸送 / 熱対流 / トポロジカルデータ解析 / 機械学習 / 太陽 / 非平衡輸送 / ダイナモ / 深層学習 / 対流 / 中性子星 / 超新星爆発 / 不安定性 / 超新星 / 電磁流体 / 天体プラズマ / MHD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thermal convection, which is the origin of the solar magnetic field, is not fully understood even in terms of its driving mechanisms. There are two candidate driving mechanisms for solar thermal convection: cooling-driven (CD) and entropy gradient-driven (ED). The results of this study have revealed that (i) the CD type better reproduces the characteristic patterns of solar convection, (ii) in the CD type, non-linear and non-equilibrium downward plumes significantly contribute to the transport, and (iii) the presence of downward plumes causes a significant deviation from a Gaussian distribution in the frequency distribution of the convection (Yokoi et al. 22; Masada et al. 24 in prep.). Furthermore, the knowledge gained from this study has been applied to other astrophysical thermal convection phenomena, leading to several pioneering results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽の内部熱対流は太陽磁場(黒点)の成因だと考えられており、本研究で得た成果は、太陽磁気活動に対する我々の理解の深化につながる。太陽磁気活動に対する理解が深まることで、地球の気候変動予測や宇宙天気予報の精度が向上し、通信や電力網の障害対策に寄与できる(社会的意義)。また、太陽は究極の高レイノルズ数・高磁気レイノルズ数・高レイリー数流体であり、地上の実験室では実現不可能なパラメータレンジでの熱対流のメカニズムに関する本研究の成果は、他の天体現象の背後にある物理の解明につながるだけでなく、流体力学やプラズマ物理学など基礎物理の分野にも大きなインパクトを与える(学術的意義)。