Revealing the dynamics of galaxy clusters with multi-wavelength astrophysical data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Kitayama Tetsu  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (00339201)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords銀河団 / ミリ波サブミリ波 / X線 / 可視光 / ミリ波・サブミリ波 / ダークマター / 電波 / ミリ波 / サブミリ波 / 宇宙論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the links among the properties of ionized gas, dark matter, stars and AGNs in galaxy clusters, we have utilized multi-wavelength astrophysical data and state-of-the-art cosmological numerical simulations. Our main achievements are that we have successfully measured the Sunyaev-Zel'dovich effect from three galaxy clusters at 5 arcsec resolution, verified the presence of a galaxy cluster that hosts a radiative cooling flow, and shown that dipolar perturbations of gas density and temperature are present ubiquitously even in apparently relaxed galaxy clusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、従来困難視されていたスニヤエフ‐ゼルドビッチ効果の高解像度測定が、多数の天体に対して一般的に実現可能であり、特に遠方宇宙における階層構造の進化を解明するための強力な手段となることが立証されたと言える。