A spectroscopic study of chiral precursors of amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Hiroyuki  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (70260031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 かおり  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (80397166)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsホモキラリティー / 生命素材物質 / ミリ波分光 / アラニン前駆体 / ヒダントイン類 / アミノ酸前駆体 / マイクロ波分光 / 星間物質 / アミノ酸 / 星間分子 / ミリ波サブミリ波分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To tackle the fundamental question of the origin of homochirality of amino acids, sugars, and nucleic acids realized in life on Earth, it is essential to search for chiral molecule relating to life materials in interstellar space. In this study, laboratory spectroscopy has been carried out on 5-methylhydantoin, one of the precursors of alanine, the simplest chiral amino acid. Spectral searches in the millimeter-wave region have allowed us to determine molecular constants for the vibrational ground state and two low-energy vibrational excited states with sufficient precision to search for this molecule with radio telescopes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球生命の起源をさぐるという人類にとっての根源的な問題に対する一つの示唆として、生命を構成する様々な素材物質が地球上ではなく宇宙から供給されたとするシナリオが提唱されている。本研究では、地球に飛来する隕石中にも見出されている物質の内、不斉炭素を持ちキラリティーを発現する分子の一つである5―メチルヒダントインに着目し、この分子のミリ波帯実験室分光を行い、回転定数をはじめとする分子定数を精密に決定した。これにより、この分子を電波望遠鏡を用いた星間空間における探索が初めて可能になった。