Cold Accretion from the Core of Galaxy Clusters to Super Massive Black Holes and Its Relation with AGN Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Nagai Hiroshi  国立天文台, アルマプロジェクト, 准教授 (00455198)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords活動銀河核 / 巨大質量ブラックホール / ブラックホール降着流 / 銀河団 / 電波観測 / アルマ望遠鏡 / VLBI / AGNフィードバック / ALMA望遠鏡 / 核周領域 / BCGs / ALMA / 銀河団コア / 分子線観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the data from Atacama Large Millimeter/submillimeter Array (ALMA), we revealed the circumnuclear disk of cold molecular gas with a radius of 100 pc and surrounding cold gas filaments at kpc scale in NGC 1275, which is the nearby representative of the central galaxies in galaxy clusters. Such molecular gas structures are consistent with recent numerical simulations that demonstrate cold gas inflow as a dominant role of mass fueling to supermassive black holes in the central galaxy systems. We also detected synchrotron emission probably due to the ensemble of supernova remnants in the circumnuclear disk. With the aid of supernova-driven turbulence model, we conclude that such supernovas can drive gas turbulence that leads to cold gas accretion onto the further inner region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銀河とブラックホールの共進化において、活動銀河核(AGN)からのエネルギーフィードバックは不可欠な要素である。銀河団の中心銀河では、AGNジェットがその役割を担っていると考えられる。一方で、ジェットによるフィードバックと、AGNの活動を継続するための質量降着をどのように両立するかは未解明である。我々の研究は、ジェットによるフィードバックがある環境下でも大量の冷たい分子ガスが存在しうること、そして、その分子ガスがAGNの活動に本質的な役割を果たしている可能性を示した。