Origin of Ultra Luminous X-ray Sources by Radiation Magnetohydrodynamics Simulations and Radiation Transfer Calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ohsuga Ken  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (90386508)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブラックホール / 中性子星 / 宇宙ジェット / 降着円盤 / 数値シミュレーション / 輻射輸送 / 輻射輸送計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed radiation hydrodynamics/radiation magnetohydrodynamics simulations and radiation transfer calculations to elucidate the origin of ultra-luminous X-ray sources (ULX). As a result, we found two types of outflows are generated from the super-Eddington black hole accretion flows. We then demonstrated that the super-Eddington accretion flow model around a stellar-mass black hole can explain the X-ray luminosity and outflow power of the ULXs. We also revealed the structure and luminosity of the super-Eddington accretion column formed near the magnetic poles of magnetized neutron stars and calculated the shape of the X-ray pulses induced by the rotation of neutron stars. As a result, we showed that the pulsed ULXs can be explained by super-Eddington accretion on magnetized neutron stars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、大規模な輻射流体・輻射磁気流体力学シミュレーションを駆使し、第一原理からブラックホールや中性子星周囲のガス降着およびガス噴出現象、高エネルギー放射の生成機構を解明することに成功した。ブラックホールや中性子星が引き起こす高エネルギー現象は、超強重力場中で物質の運動や光と物質の相互作用によって引き起こされており、それを解き明かした本研究は、高エネルギー天体物理学の解明に加え、相対論等の基礎物理学の解明においても大きく貢献した。