Galactic-scale mixing of stars in the Milky Way galaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Baba Junichi  国立天文台, JASMINEプロジェクト, 特任助教 (90569914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 貴之  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40399291)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords天の川銀河 / 位置天文学 / シミュレーション天文学 / 化学動力学 / 渦状腕 / 棒状構造 / 分子雲 / シミュレーション / 矮小銀河 / 銀河シミュレーション / 銀河形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the formation and evolution of the Galactic disk has attracted attention due to the "global mixing process" induced by the Galactic bar and spiral arms. However, the relationship between the dynamics of the bar and spirals and the mixing processes has not been fully revealed. In this study, we investigated the dynamics and mixing process of the spiral arms and bar by N-body/hydrodynamics simulations. As a result, we found that the orbital migration of stars differs greatly depending on the dynamics of the spiral arms. We also proposed a new method to estimate the formation epoch of the Galactic bar structure, which will contribute greatly to the future observation plan. Furthermore, by comparing the results with the latest Gaia data, we have obtained new knowledge about the large-scale velocity structure, Local arms, and bar of the Milky Way.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では数値シミュレーションと最新のGaia衛星の観測データを用いて、われわれの太陽系が属する唯一の銀河である「天の川銀河」の動力学構造と形成進化史を明らかにすることを目指した。特に、天の川銀河の非軸対称構造である棒状構造と渦状腕構造は、太陽系を含む銀河系円盤の星々や星形成の材料となる星間ガスの大移動を引き起こす駆動源として本質的に重要である。そのため、本研究の成果である、棒状構造や渦状腕の動力学的な性質や形成進化、そして星形成の母体となる巨大分子雲での物質混合過程の知見が、「太陽系の起源」を一段上位階層である「天の川銀河」で理解することに貢献したことに学術的・社会的意義があると言える。