Observations toward the late stage of planetary system formation by using radio telescopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (2021)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2019-2020)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018)
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Aya  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00648214)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデブリ円盤 / ALMA望遠鏡 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 電波天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Debris disks are circumstellar dust components around main-sequence stars and are crucial to our understanding of the formation of planetary bodies, such as planets, comets, and asteroids. Recently, gas components have been detected from several debris disks. In our study, atomic carbon has been detected and resolved, and the submillimeter-wave fine-structure transition of 13C has been detected with ALMA. These results led by our group are great discoveries about the origin of gas in this field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、太陽系内の惑星形成過程に迫る重要なテーマであり、デブリ円盤のガスの組成とその散逸過程の理解をすることで、惑星大気の違いに関する観測的知見、固体惑星やガス惑星が形成される環境の違いなどの理解が進むであろう。このことは、太陽系内の他の惑星と地球環境の違いの理解や、地球の大気組成の理解などの研究にもインパクトを与えると期待される。