Unveiling the nature of a new-type episodic mass-loss phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Issei  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (40322630)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords質量放出 / ダストエンベロープ / 恒星進化 / 赤外線観測 / 電波観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research is aiming to reveal the nature of a unique object WISE J1810, which experienced a drastic change of infrared luminosity due to an explosive mass loss in the last 30 years, by intensive analysis of infrared and radio observation data with precious radiative transfer calculations. We gained the following results during the period of KAKENHI support: (1) re-analysis of the observation data especially with the ALMA high-resolution data enable us to measure the size of the dust envelope of this object, (2) with an improved photometry dataset and intensive radiative transfer analysis the parameter ranges that describe the observed SED are derived, (3) the distance and luminosity of the object are then estimated. These results emphasize the uniqueness of this object.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WISE J1810 は、もともと「突発的質量放出」を現在進行中の天体として初めての観測例と認識され、その詳細な分析により恒星進化・質量放出研究の理解を深めることが期待されていた。しかし、本研究を通じてこの天体の持つ特異性、例えば放出物質の質量、エンベロープの膨張速度などがこれまで知られているいかなる天体とも異なることが明確になった。本研究期間では、この天体のすべての性質を解明するには至らなかったが、今後のフォローアップ研究により、恒星進化研究の新たな一面を拓き、また宇宙の化学進化研究へ影響を与える可能性もあると考えている。