Development of the onboard digital electronics for the cosmic microwave background mission LiteBIRD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Tsujimoto Masahiro  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (10528178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石野 宏和  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (90323782)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / 宇宙線 / 超伝導遷移端センサー / 宇宙機 / マイクロ波背景放射 / デジタル信号処理 / デジタル処理 / FPGA / SpaceWire / LiteBIRD衛星 / デジタル信号処理器 / 電波突発天体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theory of Inflation predicts the presence of the primordial graviational wave at a large scale, which should be observable through its imprints of the linear polarization spatial pattern of the cosmic microwave background. The LiteBIRD satellite currently under design is dedicated for this goal. In this research, we developed the onboard signal processing algorithm. Noise caused by cosmic-ray events is the larget concern. We evaluated its effects by constructing a physical model. We verifeid our algorithm by using the mock data generated by the model and the commcertially available FPGA boards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国が主導して進める国際観測衛星プロジェクト LiteBIRD において、宇宙線信号による系統誤差は最大のリスクの1つであった。これを定量評価し、衛星設計に早期に反映させて、同プロジェクトの実現性を高めた意義は大きいと考える。