Developement of a public code generating opacity and equation of state tables for radiation hydrodynamics simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirose Shigenobu  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門, 調査役 (90266924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 簑島 敬  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(数理科学・先端技術研究開発センター), 副主任研究員 (00514811)
富田 賢吾  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70772367)
佐野 孝好  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 助教 (80362606)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオパシティ / 輻射流体力学 / 公開コード / 状態方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a public code Optab that outputs Rosseland, Planck, and two-temperature Planck mean gas opacity tables for radiation hydrodynamics simulations in astrophysics. The code is developed for modern high performance computing, being written in Fortran 90 and using Message Passing Interface and Hierarchical Data Format, Version 5. The purpose of this work is to provide a platform on which users can generate opacity tables for their own research purposes. Therefore, the code has been designed so that a user can easily modify, change, or add opacity sources in addition to those already implemented, which include bremsstrahlung, photoionization, Rayleigh scattering, line absorption, and collision-induced absorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
輻射流体力学シミュレーションは天体物理学の強力な研究手段であるが、そこで用いられるオパシティの計算は一般に複雑である。数値データとして公開されているものもあるが限定的であり、公開されている計算コードもFORTRAN77で書かれていてブラックボックスと化している。これに対し、本研究課題で開発したオパシティ計算コードは、Fortran 90を用いて可読性・可搬性に重点を置いて設計され、計算方法も論文で詳述されている。これらにより、非常に透明性の高い計算コードとなっている点が特徴である。この計算コードがコミュニティで共有されることにより輻射流体力学シミュレーションがさらに発展することが期待される。