Reevaluation of Al-Mg chronology in the early Solar System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiyagon Hajime  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (70192292)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルミニウム26 / マグネシウム同位体 / 誘導結合プラズマ質量分析法 / 二次イオン質量分析法 / 初期太陽系 / 同位体不均一 / コンドルール / 難揮発性包有物 / 初期太陽系年代学 / 誘導結合プラズマ質量分析計 / 二次イオン質量分析計 / 始原的隕石 / アルミニウム―マグネシウム年代測定 / Al-Mg年代学 / CAI / アイソクロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the applicability of the 26Al-26Mg chronometer in the early Solar System, magnesium isotope and Al/Mg analyses were conducted using ICP-MS and SIMS for chondrules in a primitive L chondrite NWA7926. Due to insufficient mineral separation, isochrons for individual chondrules could not be obtained in this study. However, the obtained Mg isotope data were very precice and this L chondrite chondrules tend to show very low 26Mg/24Mg ratios of 10-20 ppm below the terrestrial Mg isotopic ratio. Based on the observed low Mg isotopic ratios, homogeneity/heterogeneity of of 26Al in the early Solar System is discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、隕石など固体試料からイオンカラム法によりマグネシウムを分離・精製し、誘導結合プラズマ質量分析法を用いてマグネシウム同位体組成を精密分析する手法を開発した。達成された分析精度(数ppm)・再現性の良さは世界のトップレベルであり、惑星物質科学の今後の進展に大きな寄与が期待できる。開発された手法をLコンドライトNWA7936中のコンドルールに適用し、精密なマグネシウム同位体分析に成功した。普通コンドライトのコンドルールについての精密なマグネシウム同位体データが得られたのは初めてである。本研究の結果をもとに、初期太陽系における26Alの分布に関する有意義な議論をおこなった。