Chondrule Formation: A New Lightning Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Taishi  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (60261757)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコンドリュール / 微惑星 / 雷 / 隕石 / 微惑星形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the possibility that planetesimal formation by gravitational instability of the dust layer in the solar nebula generates lightning and leads to the formation of chondrules. Dust particles continue to accrete on the forming planetesimal, and it is found that the dust particles of different sizes collide with each other and become charged, generating a strong enough electric field to produce lightning. The thermal evolution of the heated dust particles was also investigated, and it was found that the dust particles melt and then decrease in temperature at an appropriate rate of temperature change. Thus, we have obtained a new model of chondrule formation in which lightning occurs during the formation of planetesimals and chondrules are also formed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微惑星が形成される際に雷が起こり,コンドリュールも形成されるという新しいコンドリュール形成モデルを得ることができた。これは,微惑星形成とコンドリュール形成が密接に関連していることを示す点でも,新しい成果である。これは,微惑星形成とコンドリュール形成が密接に関連していることを示す点でも新しい成果であり,学術的意義がある。