Numerical experiments of mantle convection of extrasolar terrestrial planets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kameyama Masanori  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (70344299)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords太陽系外地球型惑星 / マントル対流 / 数値シミュレーション / 断熱圧縮 / スーパー地球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of numerical experiments had been carried out in order to obtain a comprehensive understanding of mantle dynamics of terrestrial planets with various sizes and mean compositions. The effect of adiabatic compression turned out to be significant on the mantle dynamics of terrestrial planets whose mass is more than four times the Earth's. In addition, a structure called "deep stratosphere" of stable thermal stratification can be formed at the lowermost part of the mantle of massive planets with 10 times the mass of the Earth's owing to the interaction between the adiabatic compression and spatial variations in physical properties (such as viscosity and thermal conductivity), although the strength of the effect of adiabatic compression varies depending on the spherical geometry of the convection vessel of mantle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽系外地球型惑星の発見によって、太陽系内には存在しえない大きさ・平均組成をもつ地球型惑星を想定した研究の現実味だけでなく、「地球のほかに生命を宿す星があるか?」という宇宙生物学的な興味もが高められた。多様な地球型惑星のマントル対流の様相を調べることは、固体地球物理学の観点からこの問いに答えることとなる。なぜならマントルのダイナミクスは惑星表層のテクトニクスを支配すると同時に、その下にある金属核の冷却過程やダイナモ作用にも影響することにより、その惑星の表層環境が生命の発生・維持に適しているかを規定することになるからである。