| Project/Area Number |
18K03726
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido Information University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | サウンディングロケット / 中間圏 / 熱圏 / 熱圏風 / 大気重力波 / リチウム / バリウム / ストロンチウム / 超高層大気 / オーロラ電場 / 中性大気風 / ロケット実験 / 原子状雲 / イオン状雲 / プラズマ / 大気プラズマ結合 / 電離圏 / 大気プラズマ相互作用 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The motion of lithium atoms and trimethyl aluminum (TMA) ejected from sounding rockets revealed an atmospheric wind velocity shear of about 100 m/s (altitude width 20 km) and associated atmospheric gravity waves at an altitude of around 100 km in the Earth's upper atmosphere. The technique of generating lithium atomic clouds in the form of trails above 100 km altitude was employed in sounding rocket experiments in Europe and the USA. Further rocket experiments with lithium, barium, and strontium were conducted in Norway and Svalbard in December 2021. Each atom photoionizes and produces an ion cloud. The neutral atmospheric wind velocity and electric field were successfully visualized simultaneously from the motion of the atom and ion clouds.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
・学術的意義:高度100km付近の大気とプラズマは気球や人工衛星が飛翔できない領域であり,直接観測できるのはロケットしかない。この領域は地上付近の大気変動が伝播・砕破し熱圏風へと変換する領域である。本研究により砕破と熱圏風を直接観測しただけでなくプラズマも生成することで大気風と電磁場を同時に可視化した。 ・社会的意義:原子状雲をトレイル状に生成する技術を我々は確立した。この技術は欧米に輸出され同様の実験が行われている。また,高度100km付近は地上の温暖化に伴う超高層大気の寒冷化が発生している領域でもある。超高層大気の寒冷化は大気密度の減少を引き起こしデブリの寿命が長くなることに繋がる。