Solar wind interaction with the moon in the scale between magnetohydrodyamic and cyclotron radius scales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Tomoko  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40222161)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords月 / 太陽風プラズマ / 磁場変動 / かぐや衛星 / リム圧縮 / ホイスラ波 / シアーアルフベン波 / サイクロトロン / 月ウェイク / 反射イオン / 偏波 / ホットフローアノマリー / 磁気異常 / ウェイク / プラズマ / 磁場 / 太陽風 / ホイッスラー波 / 反射粒子 / ELF / 沿磁力線電流 / 渦 / 周波数ドリフト / ダイナモ / 流体 / サイクロトロンスケール / ELF波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Knowledge of solar wind interaction with the moon has been renewed by recent high time resolution observations. In addition to previously known hydrodynamic scale phenomena such as wake formation and upstream wave generation by reflected ions, we have studied magnetic field variations such as limb compression and diamagnetic cavities with magnetic enhancements with duration shorter than ion gyro period, shear Alfven waves generated at thin wake boundary, or diffuse whistler mode waves above the polar region separated from their generator ions. Their generation mechanisms were related with smallness of the magnetic anomaly, lunar radius smaller than the Larmour radius of the ions reflected by the moon, or thin boundary of the lunar wake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、実利用への関心が高まっている月であるが、その電磁環境が十分に知られているとは言い難い。着陸機の軌道制御に月の磁場を利用するようなアイディアがあったとしても、太陽風との相互作用によって時に3-4倍も磁場強度が変動することを知らないと危険である。本研究は、これまで知られていた反射イオンによる昼側低周波磁場変動に加え、新たにウェイク中の低周波アルフベン波、月の極域の広帯域ホイスラ波、昼夜境界の小スケールリム圧縮について解明したものである。