Determining wind speeds from atmospheric gravity wave structures using airglow imaging observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shin  愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (60397479)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大気光 / 大気重力波 / 風速 / 画像処理 / 大気光イメージング / 超高層大気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a method to determine wind speeds in the airglow emission layer in the mesopause region by identifying the vertical structure of atmospheric gravity waves from airglow imaging observations at different altitudes. From the structure of small-scale atmospheric gravity waves (horizontal wavelengths of several tens of kilometers), an eastward wind speed of approximately 55 m/s was estimated. Concurrent wind speed observations indicated winds of 30-40 m/s (east-northeast). Although there is room for improvement in estimation accuracy, the validity of the developed system was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による風速導出の手法は,世界各地で実施されている大気光観測においても応用可能であるため,需要の高い超高層大気風速の汎地球的マップ作成にも貢献できる.