Research on the thermal history of the earliest stage of the solar system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Kimura Makoto  国立極地研究所, 先端研究推進系, 特任教授 (20142226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀江 憲路  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (00571093)
小松 睦美  総合研究大学院大学, 教育開発センター, 助教 (50609732)
今栄 直也  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (60271037)
山口 亮  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (70321560)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords太陽系 / 隕石 / コンドライト / 分類 / 鉱物 / 難揮発性包有物 / 炭素質コンドライト / 超難揮発性包有物 / CMコンドライト / CRコンドライト / エンスタタイト / 太陽系初期 / 微量元素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observations and theoretical analysis have revealed the outlines of the phenomena that occurred in the early solar system and the material evolution at that stage. However, material science research is essential to understand the details. Until now, there have been few direct clues to know about the solar system, especially its earliest stage, but this study focused on carbonaceous chondrites. In this study, we first conducted a taxonomic study, then observed and analyzed the constituent materials contained within them and clarified their mineralogical and geochemical characteristics. Furthermore, by carrying out age and isotope measurements, we have provided insight into the time constraints and physical conditions of the earliest solar system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽系の形成過程の概略は原始惑星系円盤の観測や理論的解析により近年明らかになってきた。しかし原始太陽系の進化過程や物理条件の詳細を観測や理論のみによって明らかにすることは困難である。そのため、原始太陽系段階で形成された隕石の研究が欠かせない。その中でも炭素質コンドライトは元素存在度等の特徴から太陽系の始源物質と考えられている。本研究の意義は炭素質コンドライトを直接分析して太陽系最初期の情報をそこから得るところにある。