Observational and numerical studies that connect the physical and dynamical evolution of near-Earth asteroids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Ito Takashi  国立天文台, 天文シミュレーションプロジェクト, 講師 (40280565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 二美  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20399306)
樋口 有理可  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90597139)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小惑星 / 彗星 / 太陽系力学 / 光学観測 / 偏光観測 / サイズ頻度分布 / オールト雲 / 海王星以遠天体 / 冥王星 / 共鳴 / 極回廊 / 力学 / Phaethon / von Zeipel / 分光観測 / 近地球小惑星 / 力学進化 / 衝突破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main focus of this study was on near-Earth asteroids that approach the Earth. We conducted observational and theoretical studies that should elucidate their dynamical and physical evolution. The results of this study are diverse, but the following information was obtained: Size-frequency distribution of widely distributed asteroids and its dependence on the heliocentric distance, polarimetric feature common to the solar system minor bodies and interpretation of their physical backgrounds, distribution of spin velocities of small bodies extending beyond the main asteroid belt and their estimated density, mechanism of the libration of perihelion observed in the motion of small bodies with large orbital inclination, and so on. These findings can serve as a basis not only for the study of near-Earth asteroids but also for the study of solar system and extra-solar system small bodies in a broader sense.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今の観測技術の発展や探査計画の進捗に伴い人間が持つ宇宙の認識、殊に私達が住むこの太陽系に関する認識は急速に広がった。太陽系には様々な種類の天体があるが、小惑星や彗星などの小天体は太陽系初期の情報をよく保存する貴重な試料であり、この認識拡大の時代に於いてそれらを研究する意義はかつてなく大きい。こうした意識は研究社会に於いて国際的に共通なものであり、こうした状況の下で太陽系小天体の観測的・理論的な研究は学術界のみならず社会的な知的好奇心からもその成果創出を強く要請される。本報告書に記述した私達の研究が生み出した成果の多くはそうした要請に正面から応えるものである。