Study on heliosphere and interstellar gas from optical observations of interplanetary helium distribution by using the Hisaki satellite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Atsushi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (00374893)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsひさき衛星 / 惑星間空間ヘリウム分布の光学観測 / 太陽圏 / 太陽風と星間雲の相互作用 / 極端紫外光観測 / 太陽風と星間雲 / 太陽圏と星間雲 / 太陽圏と星間ガス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influence of the Solar System (heliosphere) is determined by the pressure balance between the outer regions of the Solar System (interstellar cloud) and the plasma flow ejected from the Sun (solar wind). By identifying material of interstellar cloud origin, it is possible to infer the state of the interstellar cloud from the heliosphere and to consider the present, past and future of the heliosphere. In this study, the velocity direction of the interstellar material for the period 2015 to 2022 is derived from extreme ultraviolet observations by the HISAKI satellite, and compared with other satellite observations over the past 40 years. It is concluded that the wind direction agrees within the margin of error and that the balance between the solar wind and interstellar clouds is not currently changing significantly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽圏と星間雲は相対運動をしているため、将来的には太陽圏は現在所属する星間雲から隣の星間雲へ移動すると考えられている。本研究は太陽圏内での極端紫外分光観測から中性ヘリウムの散乱光成分を選別し星間雲ヘリウムの物理パラメータを同定する方法であり、約40年前から行われている伝統的な方法である。同じ観測手法で導出した星間雲パラメータを比較・議論することが可能なため、太陽圏と星間雲の相対運動を長期間にわたり観測的に明らかにすることが可能である。