In-flight calibration of high energy electron detector on board the ERG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Mitani Takefumi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (70455468)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高エネルギー電子 / ERG / あらせ / シリコン半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied calibration method of the HEP instruments onboard the ERG satellite. We have developed a detector simulator using the Geant4 toolkit, in order to deduce the distribution of incident electrons from the direction and energy detections in orbit. Using the simulator, we calculate response matrices of the detectors and derive incident fluxes from the detected counts. The derived fluxes of electrons at around 90 keV are consistent with those observed by the medium-energy particle experiments - electron analyzer (MEP-e), which utilizes an electrostatic analyzer. Thus, we have illustrate the validity of our method using in-flight data. The calibrate data is open to the public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球周辺の宇宙空間「ジオスペース」において高エネルギー電子が生成・消滅する過程を明らかにするためには、軌道上で計測された電子フラックスデータを校正し、その妥当性を示すことが肝要である。本研究にて開発した校正方法で得られたデータを、異なる検出原理をもつ計測器で得られたデータと比較することにより本手法の妥当性を示したとともに、他衛星ともほぼ整合する結果を得ている。これにより海外の衛星データと合わせて、放射線帯の複数の地点において電子のエネルギーに応じたフラックス変動を議論することが可能となった。