Development of an advanced retrieval method of temperature profiles with Radio Acoustic Sounding System (RASS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Toshitaka  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 研究員 (30115886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢吹 正教  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 特定研究員 (80390590)
橋口 浩之  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (90293943)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRASS / 赤道大気レーダー(EAR) / 熱帯対流圏 / 大気乱流 / 気温プロファイル / 水蒸気プロファイル / GNSS電波掩蔽 / 機械学習 / ラジオゾンデ / 熱帯大気 / 対流圏・下部成層圏 / GNSS気象学 / ウィンドプロファイラー / 対流界面 / GPS電波掩蔽 / 上部対流圏・下部成層圏(UTLS) / 対流圏界面 / 赤道大気レーダー(EAR) / 赤道大気レーダー(EAR)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed temperature profiles at 2-10 km altitudes every 10-20 min. in the tropical troposphere with the Radio Acoustic Sounding System (RASS), which is constructed by attaching a sound wave transmitter to the Equatorial Atmospheric Radar (EAR) located in west Sumatra, Indonesia. We have developed an advanced algorithm with the machine learning method for retrieving a water vapor profile from the EAR-RASS data. Using the simultaneous hourly launches of radiosondes, we studied characteristics of the turbulence scattering of radio waves with particular focus on the atmospheric stability and the radio wave refractive index gradient. We also clarified the global distribution of atmospheric disturbances in the equatorial region from the GNSS radio occultation data obtained by small low-Earth-orbit satellites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気力学過程を理解するうえで風速、気温および水蒸気量の時空間変動の精密測定が重要である。従来の研究でEAR-RASSにより風速と気温を同時測定できているが、さらに水蒸気量の導出が課題であった。機械学習手法を新たに導入することで水蒸気プロファイルの推定精度が向上した。また、1時間毎に20-30回にわたり放球した稀有なラジオゾンデデータを活用して、乱流散乱エコーと大気安定度等との関連を優れた時間分解能で明らかにできた。
EARを運用するインドネシアの研究機関と共同研究を進める過程で若手研究者のcapacity building に貢献した。