Homogenization of multi-sensor total column ozone satellite data and long-term ozone reanalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Naoe Hiroaki  気象庁気象研究所, 気候・環境研究部, 室長 (70354511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞木 貴史  気象庁気象研究所, 全球大気海洋研究部, 室長 (50514973)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオゾン再解析 / 成層圏オゾン / 長期再解析 / 衛星観測 / オゾンバイアス補正 / Level 2 データ / オゾン長期再解析 / 均質な衛星観測のオゾン全量 / バイアス補正 / オゾン全量 / Level 2の衛星観測オゾン / 地上観測オゾン / オゾンのトレンド解析 / オゾンの長期再解析 / 衛星観測オゾン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study constructs a merged total column ozone (TCO) dataset using 20 available satellite Level 2 TCO datasets over 40 years from 1978 to 2017. The individual 20 datasets and the merged TCO dataset are corrected against ground-based Dobson and Brewer spectrophotometer TCO measurements with a bias correction using simple linear regression as a function of time. All of the satellite datasets are consistent with the ground observation within ±2-3%.
The TCO merged datasets are created by averaging all coincident data located within a grid cell from the 20 satellite-borne TCO datasets. The root mean square differences of satellite Level 2 data from the ground observations are reduced from 8.6 DU to 8.4 DU after bias correction. Therefore, the empirically corrected merged TCO datasets that are converted into time-series homogenization with high temporal-resolution are suitable as a data source for trend analyses as well as assimilation for long-term reanalysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オゾンの衛星観測が開始された1970年代以降、膨大な衛星データが蓄積され、オゾンの長期再解析も実施されている。しかし、大気の長期再解析は衛星センサー毎のバイアス補正が適切に処理されておらず、補正されていてもオゾンモデルが簡易版などオゾン層の長期変動を解明するには課題が多い。
本研究では、利用可能な全てのLevel 2 オゾン全量を地上観測データから衛星測器毎のバイアスやドリフトを取り除いて均質データセットを作成し、化学気候モデルを用いてオゾン長期再解析を作成した。このオゾン長期再解析は時間方向に一様かつ高分解能でありトレンド解析にも適しているため、オゾン層長期変動の解明に資することができる。