The impact of diurnal variation of maritime water vapor on precipitation over Indonesian Maritime Continent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hattori Miki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋観測研究センター), 研究員 (50533519)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsライダー / ラジオゾンデ / データ同化 / 熱帯気象 / 日変化降水 / 水蒸気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the effect of diurnal variation in maritime water vapor profile on diurnal cycle of precipitation over Indonesian Maritime Continent, and to investigate the impact of maritime water vapor observation on analysis of large scale phenomena such as MJO, Observing System Experiment using ensemble data assimilation system was conducted.
Although a defect in the converted data was reported and could not be analyzed sufficiently, experimental setting to assimilate the lidar observations could be prepared. From the assimilation experiment of radiosonde observation, the error reduction rate of more than 10% was obtained over wide regions, from the Indian Ocean west of observation point before MJO passage to the central Pacific region where the westerlies reach after MJO passage. The strong impact of high frequent observation over the ocean was indicated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で海洋地球研究船「みらい」のライダーによる水蒸気プロファイルの高頻度観測データが同化可能となったことは、これまで議論できなかった海洋上における日周期降水活動に伴う水蒸気の時間変化の実態解明に役立つものと期待される。また、インドネシア海大陸域の海上における高頻度ラジオゾンデ観測が、周辺域のみならずインド洋から中部太平洋まで広範囲の解析精度を向上させる結果が示されたことは、今後の観測戦略の立案や観測システムの改善に貢献できるものと考えられる。