Ocean-atmosphere interaction associated with coastal upwelling along the southern coasts of Sumatra and Java
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Horii Takanori  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(大気海洋相互作用研究センター), 主任研究員 (20600430)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords沿岸湧昇 / スマトラ・ジャワ島 / インド洋ダイポール現象 / 大気海洋相互作用 / バリアレイヤー / クロロフィルa / インド洋 / 気候変動 / 地球温暖化 / 衛星海色データ / アルゴフロート / インド洋暖水プール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to elucidate cold water upwelling and atmosphere-ocean interaction along the southwestern coasts of Sumatra and Java and to verify the causal relationship with the Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD). Using Argo data and satellite-based observation data, we demonstrated the vertical structure of ocean temperature and salinity associated with coastal upwelling and their temporal variations. We also utilized satellite-based surface chlorophyll-a data as an indicator of the coastal upwelling, identified the onset date of the upwelling south of Java, and clarified the relationship with the large-scale atmosphere-ocean interaction related to the subsequent development of IOD. These results indicate that accurate observation and understanding of the coastal upwelling will improve the predictability of the Indian Ocean climate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、全球海洋の沿岸湧昇域の中でほとんど大気や海洋の観測データが得られていなかったスマトラ・ジャワ島南西部の海域を対象として、最新の観測データを活用することで沿岸湧昇発生時の海洋構造を示すことができた。また、この沿岸湧昇がインド洋の大規模な短期気候変動現象であるインド洋ダイポール現象(IOD)発生の引き金になりうることを発見した。IOD は日本の夏季の天候など全世界の気候に影響をおよぼす現象であり、本研究の成果を活用することで、IOD のみならず世界の気候の予測性向上への貢献が期待できる。