Geochemical and geophysical test of long-term monitoring methods for prediction of submarine volcanic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Toshiro  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (60343331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 佳史  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(海底資源センター), 臨時研究補助員 (50402558)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海底火山 / 火山活動モニタリング / 火山ガスフラックス / 地殻熱流量観測 / 地殻熱流量測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Submerged active volcano, Wakamiko, located in the bay head area of Kagoshima Bay have been continuous surveyed for the past 15 years until 2021. During this period, it was confirmed that the estimated CO2 flux reflected the magmatic activity beneath the seafloor using the concentration of total dissolved inorganic carbon in and around the Wakamiko crater. Notably, CO2 flux from the crater seems to be linked to the activity of Sakurajima volcano since 2015. It is expected that the further investigation will contribute to the prediction of eruptions in the inner part of Kagoshima Bay, including Sakurajima volcano.
About the Teishi knoll in Sagami Bay, the positive anomaly of dissolved manganese was detected in the bottom seawater at the crater depression, suggesting that the water-rock interaction has been still continued due to the residual heat of the magma that intruded during the 1989 eruption. It is expected as a proxy to monitor future activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海底火山における火山活動を如何に把握し、防災、現在に役立てるかは火山国日本としては避けることの出来ない課題の一つである。本研究は、鹿児島湾湾奥部や手石海丘のような火口凹地を伴う海底火山においては海底下のマグマ活動や高温の岩石と水反応が検出可能で、定期的な観測で一定の活動評価に繋がることを明らかにした。陸上に比べ、船舶や潜水機の運用が必要な部分もあるが、全国の水産高校や水産学部を含めた練習船や観測船が定期的に訪れる海域の海底火山であれば本研究同様、継続的なモニタリングが可能である。今後観測手法のマニュアル化などを進めていくことで観測対象を増やすことが出来ると期待される。