Reconstruction of precipitation during a few days and weeks by using biotic shells of grow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Katsura  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (80402098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬戸 浩二  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 准教授 (60252897)
入月 俊明  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (60262937)
坂井 三郎  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生物地球化学プログラム), 主任研究員 (90359175)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords降水量 / 過去500年 / 中海 / 夏季 / 汽水湖 / 貝形虫 / 底層塩分 / 酸素同位体比 / 粒度分析 / 洪水イベント / 過去1500年 / 集中豪雨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ostracods, grain-size, and chemical compositions of the core and bottom sediments of the Lake Nakaumi were examined to clarify relationships between short-term summer precipitation and disaster history since 1400 AD. The variation of the bottom water salinity reflecting past summer precipitation within a few days were relative large during 1450-1500 and 1600-1650. Since number of disasters for the flood and heavy rain was large between 1580 and 1640, large variation in bottom water salinity is consistent with disaster history in the Sanin district based on historic documents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,短時間降水量やそれに関連する災害が多く発生している.過去100年間については気象観測記録に基づいて過去の気候変動を把握できるが,近年見られない規模の降水量が多発する現在,さらに時間を遡って過去の短時間降水量を把握することは重要である.本研究では,過去500年ほどについて夏季の短時間降水量のばらつきやその頻度を復元し,歴史記録とおおよそ一致する傾向が認められた.今後さらに時代を遡って復元を行えば,将来の気候変動予測や災害への対策に役立つデータが得られると考えられる.