Investigating the formation process of fine-grain Holocene layers in the Tokyo Bay area from a physical-oceanographic perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA KATSUTO  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (80223494)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords古潮汐 / 古波浪 / 東京湾 / 気候変動 / 海面変動 / 海岸線 / 数値シミュレーション / 数値実験 / 縄文海進 / 海水準変動 / 古環境復元 / 完新世 / 海面上昇 / 沖積層 / 古環境 / 古海洋モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paleotidal and paleowave simulations have been conducted to intestigate changes in tides and wind-waves taken place in Tokyo Bay, central Japan during the last 10,000 years when the bay has changed its shape to a lage extent. It was found that tides were most developed during the early Holocene while wind-waves were stronger than present during the mid Holocene stage when the length of the bay axis extended twice as large as that of at present.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は地質情報の解釈を進める上での材料としてフィードバックされるほか、地震などの防災上重要な沖積層とよばれる軟弱地盤の形成過程の理解向上の形で、社会的・工学的にも貢献することが期待される。
さらに、東京湾の過去1万年間の地形発達過程は、伊勢湾・有明海を始め、湿潤なモンスーン気候下にある東アジア・東南アジアの多くの内湾と共通しており、今回得られた結果は他の多くの内湾域に対しても適用可能である。