Modeling forest ecosystem responses to environmental change implementing spatial heterogeneity of trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yokozawa Masayuki  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80354124)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサイズ構造 / 位置モーメント / 空間不均一性 / 個体間相互作用 / 森林生態系 / 樹木集団動態 / 計算簡約化 / 環境変動 / ギャップダイナミクス / 樹木空間配置 / 個体間競争 / 環境応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to improve the accuracy of vegetation distribution predictions in response to climate change by developing a size-structured model that accurately describes gap dynamics without explicitly considering the spatial arrangement of individual plants. Using position moments, the model accounts for competition between plants and the processes of forest regeneration and succession. It enables high-precision predictions of changes in vegetation distribution on a large scale. The model's validity was verified using long-term tree census data, showing that it provides more accurate simulation results compared to spatially explicit individual-based models. However, challenges such as numerical calculation algorithms and closure problems remain to be addressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、植物個体の空間配置構造を陽に考慮せずに、個体配置が重要なギャップダイナミクスを精度良く記述するモデルスキームの開発を目指した。このモデルスキームは、個体の空間配置情報を位置モーメントで表現し、個体サイズごとの消長環境を定式化することにより、空間不均一性を簡約的に取り込むものである。また、このモデルを地球システムモデルの動的植生サブモデルに導入することにより、森林生態系の広域スケールでの環境応答の理解および予測精度の向上に資する。