Development of a comprehensive numerical model for pyroclast transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Tsunematsu Kae  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90722207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 大志  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (60804896)
横尾 亮彦  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70420403)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords火山岩塊 / 火砕物 / 飛距離 / 着地エネルギー / 空気抵抗 / 揚力 / 噴出速度 / 抵抗係数 / インパクトクレータ / 桜島 / 御嶽山 / 蔵王山 / 揚力係数 / レイノルズ数 / 風洞試験 / 軌跡 / 圧力 / 火山灰 / 数値モデル / ランダム速度 / ガス流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted with the aim of developing a comprehensive numerical model to simulate pyroclasts transport. To this end, we also aimed to understand how the pyroclast size affects its motion, and to incorporate the natural laws acting on pyroclasts into our numerical model. From field experiments, laboratory experiments and computer image analysis, we have clarified what the differences in pyroclasts transport are dependent on size, and found that air friction is the most important factor controlling the travel distance of pyroclasts. On the other hand, although we suspected lift to be one of the major controlling factors in pyroclast travel distance, we found that lift had only a small effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、火山防災における噴石や火山灰などの火砕物の影響範囲についての予測に貢献する数値モデルの改良を行った。また、数値モデルを用いて実際に噴火した際の火山岩塊の飛距離やエネルギーを推定し、火山災害軽減に関する啓発をする結果となった。特に桜島の2020年6月4日の噴火では居住地の中に岩塊が落下したことから、着地エネルギーなどを推定し、その結果は新聞で報道された。また、本研究によって問題提起された火砕物の大きさによる運動の違いは、抵抗係数の違いだけでは説明できないパラドックスも含んでおり、学術的にも注目を集めている分野である。引き続き研究を続けていくことが望まれる。