Plate driving force of the Cretaceous Pacific Plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Masao  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (80222165)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords太平洋プレート / 海底地形 / 中央海嶺の痕跡 / 磁気異常縞模様 / マントルプルーム / 伝播性拡大軸 / 白亜紀中期 / 北海道トラフ / ノバ・カントントラフ / 伝播性中央海嶺 / プレート運動駆動力 / 太平洋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The origins of the Hokkaido trough and Nova-Canton rifting system, western Pacific Ocean, were examined based on topographic features, magnetic anomaly lineations and seismic reflection profiles. The results revealed that the Hokkaido trough is the trace of the break-up of the Cretaceous Pacific Plate after the formation of the Shatsky Rise was finished and that the Nova-Canton rifting system was formed after the formation of the Ontong Java Plateau. They suggest that the change in activity of the mantle plume resulted in the reorganization of the plate boundaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の研究成果は、地球科学の基本的な考えであるプレートテクトニクスにおける重要な課題の一つである「プレート運動の支配的な駆動力が何か」に答えるために必要な新たな知見を与える。