EnKF estimation of frictional properties and slip evolution on LSSE faults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Hirahara Kazuro  香川大学, 四国危機管理教育・研究・地域連携推進機構, 客員教授 (40165197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 真一  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00334285)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデータ同化 / アンサンブルカルマンフィルタ / 長期的スロースリップ / 速度状態摩擦依存則 / GNSS / すべり発展予測 / 巨大地震発生 / 速度状態依存摩擦則 / 自発的セグメント化 / 自己組織化 / 自発的セグメンテーション / 一様な摩擦特性 / 横長なスロースリップ域 / 震源核臨界サイズ / アンサンブルカルマンフィルター / スロースリップイベント / GNSSデータ / 摩擦構成則 / 巨大地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a sequential data assimilation method, the Ensemble Kalman Filter (EnKF), we developed a method for estimating frictional properties and monitoring slip evolution on an LSSE fault to confirm the capability with twin numerical experiments.
Further, we applied our EnKF method to the slip rate data on the Bungo Channel LSSE fault, which were obtained from the actual GNSS data with a kinematic inversion method. First, we used the data during the whole LSEE cycle, and could successfully estimate the frictional properties. Then we showed that the limited data only during the period up to just after the period with the peak slip rates could resolve the friction properties to forecast the ending period of the LSSE cycle. This is the first result where an EnKF method can estimate the frictional properties and show the short-term predictability of slip evolution for an actual LSSE fault using the slip rate data inverted from actual GNSS observation data at the surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データ同化手法は気象や海洋分野での事象予測に用いられ多くの成果を挙げている。しかしながら、地震学での適用例はまだ多くない。そこで、豊後水道長期的スロースリップ(LSSE)域を対象に、アンサンブルカルマンフィルタ(EnKF)を用いて、GNSS観測時系列をデータとして、LSSE断層面上での摩擦特性推定とすべりの発展予測を行う手法を開発した。双子数値実験によりその性能を評価し、部分的ではあるが実データを用いて、摩擦特性の推定とすべり発展予測に成功した。LSSE挙動の理解は巨大地震発生予測において重要で、巨大地震発生予測に向けてのEnKFによるLSSEのモニタリングの第一歩と評価できる。