An attempt to establish a method for estimating the magma intrusion volume and the timing of eruption from volcano tectonic earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamichi Haruhisa  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (00420373)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords火山構造性地震 / 群発地震 / 地震エネルギー / 噴火時刻 / 地殻変動 / 体積変化量 / 応力場 / 噴出量 / ダイク / 破壊強度 / 機械学習 / 低周波地震 / 爆発地震 / 決定木 / 特徴量 / 非階層的クラスタリング法 / 桜島火山 / マグマ貫入 / 震源 / 発震機構 / 火山性地震 / マグマ貫入量 / 地震モーメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Volcano tectonic earthquakes originate from brittle fracture caused by stress changes in surrounding rocks due to magma intrusion. Magma intrusion causes not only a swam of volcano tectonic earthquakes and but also significant crustal deformation. An empirical equation is derived for the volume change of the deformation sources and seismic moment (energy) of volcano tectonic earthquakes. Using this empirical formula, we can estimate the volume of magma intrusion from observations of volcano tectonic earthquakes. The growth of a dike, a form of magma intrusion, increases the stress in the surrounding rocks, and the stress exceeds the fracture strength, which explains the occurrence process of volcano tectonic earthquakes. It is also revealed that a cluster of volcano tectonic earthquakes progressed from shallow to deep depths with the growth of the dike.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貫入したマグマの全てが噴火によって放出されるわけではないが,貫入マグマの量は放出しうるマグマ量の上限を規定する。噴火による放出量は災害の規模に関わるため,放出量の上限を事前に想定する意義がある。そのため,貫入マグマ量を推定することは重要であるが,地殻変動観測が不十分な発展途上国の火山であっても最低限は地震観測が行われているため,本研究成果の地震からのマグマ貫入量の推定手法の構築は意義がある。