New mechanism of degrading crystallinity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Mariko  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (80580274)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords結晶質 / 非晶質 / メタミクト / ラマン分光 / クリノゾイサイト / 偏光ラマン / 結晶性 / 原子配列 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe structural damage which is not attributed to self-radiation due to radioactive elements was observed in natural Cr+V-bearing clinozoisite. To investigate this phenomenon polarized Raman spectroscopy was applied in this study. This phenomenon is understood as "the fragmentation of the crystalline matter preserving the original atomic arrangement into crystalline nano regions with the non-crystalline boundary". The cause of this phenomenon is that the orientational disorder of the OH group is strongly promoted when the M3 octahedron is partially occupied by V(+Cr), and as a result, the linkages between the structural units are disturbed, leading to the periodicity fault and size reduction of coherent structural domains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然鉱物では含まれる放射性元素の壊変に起因する非晶質化がよく知られており,結晶質固体物質における結晶性の変化は物質の特性を大きく左右する重要な現象である。私は2011年に天然鉱物から放射性元素に起因しない未知の結晶性低下現象を見出したが,当時はそのメカニズムは未解明であった。しかし本研究により,現象の実態を正確に把握することに成功し,さらにその原因や発生メカニズムを提唱するに至った。今後,さらなる検証を要するが,本現象は結晶質物質に普遍的に起こり得るため,本研究成果は天然・合成問わず結晶質物質を扱う分野全体に波及すると考えられる。