Study of deep mantle convection by investigating seismic scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kaneshima Satoshi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80202018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ヘルフリック ジョージ  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 研究員 (80747163)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords下部マントル / 不均質構造 / 化学組成 / 地震波アレイ解析 / SP散乱波 / 玄武岩物質 / 地震波アレイデータ / 散乱波 / 化学的不均質 / 玄武岩的物質 / 褶曲構造 / 深さ分布 / 化学組成不均質 / 地震波散乱 / 地震計アレイ / 地震波の散乱 / アレイ解析 / 小規模組成不均質 / マントル対流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate global distribution of S-to-P scatterers in shallow to mid-lower mantle beneath subduction zones, where deep seismicity extends down to the bottom of the upper mantle. By array processing broadband and short period wave form data obtained at seismic networks, we seek anomalous later phases in the P codas. The later phases usually arrive along off-great circle paths and significantly later than S-to-P conversion at the "660 km" discontinuity and are adequately regarded as scattered waves. The S-to-P scattered waves often show amplitudes comparable to the "S660P" waves, which indicates that a spatial change in elastic properties by several percent occurs at the scatterers as abruptly as the post-spinel transformation and should arise from compositional heterogeneity. Nearly half of S-to-P scatterers are shallower than 1000 km, and the number of scatterers decreases with depth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究課題はそれ自体としては特段の社会的意義を持つものではないが、地質学的な時間スケールにおけるマントル全体の物質循環の変遷を明らかにする際に鍵となる観測事実を与えることを目指している。マントル深部と地球表層の間に起きる物質循環の問題は、地球表層の環境や生命進化と深く関わる地球科学の最重要課題の一つである。