Geochronological and petrological studies of the northwestern Indian Himalayas: Understanding the early processes of continental collision zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Imayama Takeshi  岡山理科大学, フロンティア理工学研究所, 准教授 (90551961)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大陸衝突帯初期プロセス / ヒマラヤ造山帯 / 北西インド / 変成岩上昇過程 / 北西インドヒマラヤ / 大陸衝突帯初期 / 地質年代学 / 大陸衝突帯 / 超高圧変成岩 / 部分溶融 / 圧力-温度―時間経路 / 沈み込み帯 / 超高圧-中圧型変成岩類 / 変成作用 / 変成圧力-温度―時間経路 / 岩石学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the timing of subduction and onset of exhumation for the High Himalayan Crystalline Sequences in the Uttarakhand region of northwestern India. In Nepal, Oligocene thrusts and partial melting via biotite dehydration reaction within the High Himalayan Crystalline Sequences play a major role in the exhumation of metamorphic rocks, whereas these Oligocene thrusts and high-temperature partial melting were not recognized in northwestern India. Instead, the early Miocene normal faulting and fluid-saturated partial melting occurred within the High Himalayan Crystalline Sequences in northwestern India, distinguished from the exhumation mechanism of metamorphic rocks in Nepal. In addition, a geological survey and petrological study of ultrahigh-pressure metamorphic rocks in the northwestern India, Ladakh region revealed ultrahigh-pressure eclogites were accompanied with leucocratic melt, showing direct evidence that the eclogite was partially melted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、中央~西ヒマラヤ地域(ネパール、北東インド、ブータン)と東ヒマラヤ地域(北西インド)の地域的な地質や変成岩上昇テクトニクスの違いが明確になった。ヒマラヤ造山帯は、北から南へ向かって大きく地質構造が異なるため、南北方向の変成作用の違い(逆転温度構造)や部分溶融の影響について多くの研究がなされてきた。一方で、東西方向の変成作用や部分溶融の相違についての研究例は多くなく、本研究における学術的意義は高い。部分溶融やそれに伴う花崗岩形成に伴ってレアメタルやペグマタイト鉱床が生成される場合があり、その成因論の解明は社会的にも意義がある。