| Project/Area Number |
18K03789
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
Hiroi Yoshikuni 国立極地研究所, 先端研究推進系, 外来研究員 (40019427)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | メルト包有物 / 過冷却結晶成長組織 / グラニュライト / 大陸衝突型造山帯 / 部分融解 / 急速冷却 / 非平衡結晶成長組織 / 準安定相 / 過冷却組織 / ザクロ石 / 大陸衝突型造山運動 / 高温高圧広域変成岩 / 微細組織保存 / 高温変成作用 / 過冷却 / グランディディエライト / 高温広域変成岩 / 上昇過程 / 冷却速度 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Felsite inclusions in garnet in high-temperature and high-pressure regional metamorphic rocks from continental collision orogens worldwide with various ages ranging from Archean to Phanerozoic are extraordinary melt inclusions. They show non-equilibrium crystallization textures, such as dendritic and spherulitic crystals of quartz and other minerals, as well as the porphyritic texture that are characteristic of hypabyssal and volcanic rocks. Detailed analyses and observations of the felsite inclusions using various methods, in addition to field survey in Sri Lanka, have revealed unexpected features of ascent and cooling processes of the host rocks, and require a revolutionary tectonic model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
直接的な観察や試料採集が不可能な大陸地殻深部、特に大陸衝突型造山帯の深部での地質現象の解明を目指して、研究代表者らによって発見された特異なメルト包有物を詳細に解析した。大陸衝突型造山帯では巨大山脈が発達して様々な気象現象に影響するとともに、大地震などの大規模な自然災害が起きている。本研究の結果、この種の造山帯の深部では岩石が確実に部分融解することとそれが従来の想定よりもはるかに高速で上昇・冷却する可能性があることが明らかになった。