| Project/Area Number |
18K03790
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
Motoyoshi Yoichi 国立極地研究所, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90211606)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣井 美邦 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 外来研究員 (40019427)
白石 和行 国立極地研究所, その他部局等, 特別客員研究員 (90132711)
川嵜 智佑 愛媛大学, 理学部, 研究員 (50136363)
土谷 信高 株式会社蒜山地質年代学研究所(地質技術センター), 地質技術センター, 研究員 (50192646)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | アダカイト / 海洋地殻 / 層状斑れい岩 / 高圧変成作用 / 大陸地殻 / 三波川変成帯 / 高温高圧実験 / アダカイト質マグマ / 大陸地殻形成 / 日の出岬 / 南極 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the idea that the formation process of the continental crust on the early stage of Earth was closely related to the genesis of adakitic magma, we investigated the detailed petrological and mineralogical studies on metamorphosed layered gabbro from the Sambagawa metamorphic belt, which are supposed to be the main components of the oceanic crust. Chemical analysis of whole rock and minerals including rare earth elements was conducted, and the origin of adakitic magma was investigated by integrating the results of high-temperature and high-pressure experiments using a metamorphosed layered gabbro as the starting material. As a result, we confirmed that adakitic magma can be formed not only by the conventionally proposed MORB melting, but also by partial melting of layered gabbros beneath it along the subduction in the mantle.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は、アダカイト質マグマの成因として従来有力であったMORBの部分溶融に加え、海洋地殻の主要部分である層状斑れい岩の部分溶融が主要な要因ではないかとの発想から、その可能性を記載岩石学的、鉱物学的、実験岩石学的に検証することにあった。そのために、典型的な層状はんれい岩である四国三波川帯の藍晶石-ゾイサイト岩を海溝の奥部で変成した海洋地殻の一部とみなし、それを高温高圧実験によって部分溶融させ、生成したメルトと溶け残り物質を詳 細に記載するとともに、微量元素を含む化学分析から部分溶融過程ならびにその生成物の科学的特徴、多様性を明らかにすることであった。