Study on mechanisms of fault slip by monitoring structure of Earth's crust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Futoshi  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震津波防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (90374165)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地殻比抵抗 / Magnetotelluric法 / スロー地震 / 長期的スロースリップ / 地殻内流体 / 間隙水 / 地殻電気伝導度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the mechanisms of the slow earthquakes by probing the associated structural changes around the plate interface, we processed continuous magnetotelluric (MT) data obtained at the observational sites in Western Shikoku, Japan. For the data processing, we improved the method proposed by Honkura et al. (2013), and then detected changes in the apparent resistivity and the phase accompanying with the occurrence of the deep-low frequency tremors below the observational sites in 2009. Based on the 2D resistivity model by Yamashita and Obara (2009), we estimated the structural change, which can generate the changes in MT parameters consistent with the observed ones. We further detected the long-term temporal changes in MT parameters synchronized with the long-term slow slip event occurred beneath the Bungo Channel in 2010. These results can constrain the model for the mechanisms of the slow earthquakes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本を含む世界各地のプレート沈み込み帯でスロー地震と呼ばれる地震波をわずかにしか放出しない現象が観測されている。近年の研究により、それらは限られた条件下で発生する特異な現象ではなく、通常の地震にも密接に関連していることが示唆されている。通常の地震との差はプレート境界の間隙水圧によるとの可能性が示されてきたが、本研究で地殻内流体の状態に敏感な電気伝導度の構造変化が検出されたことは、この仮設を裏付けるものである。本成果をさらに検討することにより、スロー地震の発生モデルにさらなる制約を加えることができると期待される。